Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel

Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel
$$$$

Overview

Featuring a treatment room, a hot tub, and a sauna, the 4-star Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel is situated merely a 10-minute walk from the Gijon Railway Museum in Gijon. The hotel offers 134 rooms plus a swimming pool with a hot tub, near a bus stop.

Location

Such city attractions as the Letras Gijon, which is just 1.2 km from this elegant hotel, and the Clock Tower, which is 1.9 km away, are well worth a visit. At the Silken you'll be 850 metres from Playa de Poniente. Guests will also enjoy proximity to Bay of Biscay, situated about 5 minutes' walk away. This accommodation is 2.1 km from the Santa Catalina Headland.

Estacion ALSA bus station is within a few blocks of the modern hotel.

Rooms

The well-equipped rooms of Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel have an air conditioner along with a mini-fridge-bar. There is also a private bathroom. Spacious bathrooms come with a hairdryer and shower caps as well as a bidet, a separate toilet, and a shower. Rooms come with a view of the city.

Eat & Drink

The pizza Gala restaurant welcomes guests with Mediterranean dishes. Gastronomic options include a lounge bar. There is a restaurant serving Mediterranean food 5 minutes' stroll away.

Leisure & Business

The property’s aromatherapy, reflexology, and facial treatments will ensure a nice stay. In order to promote physical wellness, the Silken Gijon offers a fully equipped gym room where guests can participate in fitness classes. The accommodation features a spa salon to add to a perfect stay. Other on-site facilities include meeting rooms along with conference equipment and a photocopier.

Licence number: H2151AS

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site at EUR 12 per day.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel offers a full breakfast at the price of EUR 18.0 per person. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
Spanish
Building
Year renovated:2006
Number of floors:5
Number of rooms:134
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Club Deluxe Double Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Queen-size bed
Connecting Double Room
  • Max:
    4 persons
  • Bed options:
    4 Single beds2 Single beds
Family Room
  • Max:
    4 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 King Size Beds
Show 8 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

EUR 12 per day

Luggage storage

Luggage storage

Locker room

24-hour services

24-hour reception

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Snack bar

Coffee shop

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness centre

Swimming pool

Indoor swimming pool

Plunge pool

Spa and relaxation

Facial

Body wraps

Body scrub

Back massage

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Services

  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Tours/Ticket assistance

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots
  • Children's menu

Spa & Leisure

  • Plunge pool
  • Indoor swimming pool
  • Spa & wellness centre
  • Sauna
  • Body scrub
  • Facial
  • Treatment room
  • Body wraps
  • Back massage
  • Head massage
  • Full body massage
  • Foot massage

Room view

  • City view

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Parquet floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 56 £
📏 Distance to centre 1.4 km
✈️ Distance to airport 41.7 km
🧳 Nearest airport Asturias, OVD

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Bohemia, 1, Gijon, Spain, 33207
Map view
Bohemia, 1, Gijon, Spain, 33207
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Laviada
560 m
Restaurant
Cafe Restaurante Ebano
50 m
Restaurant
Silken Ciudad Gijon
50 m
Restaurant
Los Pomares
150 m
Restaurant
Bovino Gijon
120 m
Restaurant
Tierra Astur Poniente
730 m
Restaurant
Bodega la Torrica
310 m
Restaurant
Parrilla Casa Toni
380 m
Restaurant
Rincon de Toni
420 m
Restaurant
La Casa Pompeyana
490 m
Restaurant
La Volanta
440 m
Restaurant
Tierra Astur Espichas
550 m
Restaurant
Sidreria El Otru Mallu
590 m

Reviews of Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel

8.9 /10
Great
5635 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.
#7 of 53 hotels in Gijon

FAQ about Silken Ciudad Gijon

How far is the elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel hotel from the city centre?
The elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel hotel is located in the Distrito Sur district.
What are the top attractions to visit while staying at Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel?
Attractions near Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel include Laviada as well as Elogio Del Horizonte Sculpture, they can be reached with a 7 minutes' walk and a 25 minutes' walk respectively.
Is there a parking at this elegant hotel?
Yes, this elegant hotel offers private car parking on site.
What are our dining options during the stay at Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel hotel?
Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel hotel doesn't have on-site dining options, but there is a variety of restaurants just outside the property - visit restaurant Tierra Astur Espichas for the taste of Spanish cuisine (550 m from the property) or Sidreria Marisqueria Corona, popular for its Spanish dishes (a mere 5 minutes' walk away).
Can I have breakfast at the elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel.
What time is check-in and check-out at Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel hotel?
Guests of Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel hotel can check in from 14:00 to 23:59 and check out from 12:00.
How much does it cost to stay at the hotel?
The price for a room in the hotel starts at $100.
What payment methods are available in the elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel hotel?
At the elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel hotel, you can pay using сash, American Express, and Visa.
What room types are available at the elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel?
Deluxe Queen Room, Comfort Room, and Deluxe King Room are among the room types available at the elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at the elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel hotel?
Each room at the elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel hotel offers a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, some units feature private bathrooms along with a hair dryer and a spa bathtub.
Does the elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel offer facilities for business travellers?
The elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel conveniently features a laptop and a work desk as well as a business centre on-site.
What spa facilities does the elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel hotel offer?
At a wellness area featured at the elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel hotel guests can receive such spa procedures as beauty therapy, pedicure, and manicure. Additionally, a plunge pool, a hot tub, and sauna facilities are offered on-site.
Is there a swimming pool in the elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel?
Yes, the elegant Silken Ciudad Gijon Hotel features a swimming pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room